Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Yummly

Yummly
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of a digital recipe platform designed to make it easier for foodies to find and share recipes. The company's digital recipe platform uses patented technology and proprietary data to understand food and taste and provides recipe recommendations to handy tools and helpful videos, enabling users to improve life in the kitchen by finding the perfect recipes for every occasion.

Website
Formerly Known As
Fellco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 610 Walnut Street
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yummly’s full profile, request a free trial.

Yummly Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 03-May-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Mar-2012 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 17-Nov-2010 $1.85M $2.66M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 21-May-2010 $808K $808K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Yummly Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 6,404,221 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 16.3%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Yummly Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Handpick Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000000000 0 000
0000000000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Yummly Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000 11-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Household Appliances 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Yummly Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bauer Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harrison Metal Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Yummly Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Witlin Chief Executive Officer
Suzanne Pilkington Chief Financial Officer
Vadim Geshel Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sean McGlinchey Chief Data Officer
David Feller Co-Founder

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »