Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avenues World Holdings

Avenues World Holdings
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of an education organization developing a system of premier pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade private schools. The company is focused on developing the global system of Pre-K-12 schools emphasizing global preparedness and language fluency.

Website
Formerly Known As
Linden Schools, Avenues Education
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
11 East 26th Street
17th Floor
New York, NY 10010
United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avenues World Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avenues World Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 17-May-2012 $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2010 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Convertible Debt 10-Jun-2009 $3.31M $3.31M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Avenues World Holdings Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
GSV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Liberty Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LLR Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Avenues World Holdings Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher Whittle Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Clark President & Chief Operating Officer
Alan Greenberg Co-Founder & President, Americas & EMEA
Stephen Hanon Chief Financial Officer
Luciana D'Angelo Director, Operations & Administration

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Avenues World Holdings Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Whittle Avenues World Holdings Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Stienes LLR Partners Board Member 000 0000
Lloyd Nathan Avenues World Holdings Executive Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Michael Stakias JD Liberty Partners Board Member 000 0000
Seth Lehr LLR Partners Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com