NI AWR Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $160M
Latest Deal Amount

NI AWR Software General Information

Description

Developer of electronic design automation software in the United States. The company offers Microwave Office design suite, which encompasses various tools for IC, PCB, and module design, including linear circuit simulators, non-linear circuit simulators, electromagnetic (EM) analysis tools, integrated schematic and layout, and parametric cell libraries with built-in design-rule check as well as Visual System Simulator, a software for the design of communications systems, enabling designers to streamline their process.

Contact Information

Website
www.awr.com
Formerly Known As
Applied Wave Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 1960 East Grand Avenue
  • Suite 430
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NI AWR Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jan-2020 $160M 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jun-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Feb-2006 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jul-2002 $7.42M $7.69M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) $270K $270K Completed Startup
To view NI AWR Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NI AWR Software Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,200,750 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 3.75%
To view NI AWR Software’s complete cap table history, request access »

NI AWR Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electronic design automation software in the United States. The company offers Microwave Office design suit
Multimedia and Design Software
El Segundo, CA
110 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Concord, MA
00.00
000000000000

00000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000000000000 00000000
Henderson, NV
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NI AWR Software Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solidworks Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00.00 000000000000
00000 Corporation Henderson, NV 000 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gentbrugge, Belgium 00 00000 0000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 0 000 0000000000 0 000
000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Colomiers, France 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

NI AWR Software Patents

NI AWR Software Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130185690-A1 Automatically modifying a circuit layout to perform electromagnetic simulation Granted 13-Jan-2012 000000000 0
US-8762917-B2 Automatically modifying a circuit layout to perform electromagnetic simulation Active 13-Jan-2012 000000000 00
US-20130191802-A1 Automatically modifying a circuit layout to perform electromagnetic simulation Granted 13-Jan-2012 0000000000 0
US-8813020-B2 Automatically modifying a circuit layout to perform electromagnetic simulation Active 13-Jan-2012 0000000000 00
US-8086991-B1 Automatic creation of vias in electrical circuit design Active 25-Jul-2007 G06F30/394 00
To view NI AWR Software’s complete patent history, request access »

NI AWR Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NI AWR Software Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dow Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GF Private Equity Group Fund of Funds 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Instruments Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Presidio Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

NI AWR Software Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 19-Jan-2009 0000000000 Electronic Components 000000 00
To view NI AWR Software’s complete acquisitions history, request access »