Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ensemble Therapeutics

Ensemble Therapeutics
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$740k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$38.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of small molecule therapies designed to offer treatment for cancer and other serious diseases. The company's small molecule therapies based on a DNA-programmed chemistry drug discovery platform, enabling patients to get safer and more effective treatments.

Formerly Known As
Ensemble Discovery Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
One Broadway
14th Floor
Cambridge, MA 02142
United States

+1 (617) 492-6977
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ensemble Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ensemble Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 02-Nov-2010 $740k $38.2M Completed Profitable
5. Corporate 22-Jun-2010 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Nov-2007 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jun-2005 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 27-Apr-2004 $5.3M $5.3M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2002 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Ensemble Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 7,062,500 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 19.69%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Ensemble Therapeutics Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
180 Degree Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agile Equities Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Applied Genomic Technology Capital Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston University Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Ensemble Therapeutics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stephen Hale Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Andrea Szekely-Hill Vice President, Finance & Administration

Ensemble Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Berry Ph.D Flagship Pioneering Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Cole MD Flagship Pioneering Board Member 000 0000
Ian Chia Ph.D 180 Degree Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Karl Handelsman Presidio Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Misti Ushio Ph.D 180 Degree Capital Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »