Checkers Safety Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 10

Checkers Safety Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of customized industrial safety products catering to industrial, military, mining, oil, gas, utilities, entertainment and transportation safety industries. The company offers customized mats for professional use, ground protection, cable management and motion safety products, thereby offering clients protective gear even in hazardous climates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Checkers Industrial Safety Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 620 Compton Street
  • Broomfield, CO 80020
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Checkers Safety Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Checkers Safety Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Checkers Safety Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Henry Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Checkers Safety Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Checkers Safety Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Checkers Safety Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Checkers Safety Group Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Linebacker UK 20-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Parking Lot Safety Business (GNR Technologies) 16-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Zigma Ground Solutions 08-Sep-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Superior Manufacturing Group 19-Aug-2015 0000000000 Building Products
SVE Portable Roadway Systems 27-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Checkers Safety Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Linebacker UK Other Commercial Products Derby, United Kingdom 1990
Superior Manufacturing Group Building Products Bedford Park, IL 0000
To view Checkers Safety Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Checkers Safety Group FAQs

  • When was Checkers Safety Group founded?

    Checkers Safety Group was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Checkers Safety Group?

    Steve Henry is the founder of Checkers Safety Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Checkers Safety Group?

    Steve Henry is the CEO of Checkers Safety Group.

  • Where is Checkers Safety Group headquartered?

    Checkers Safety Group is headquartered in Broomfield, CO.

  • What is the size of Checkers Safety Group?

    Checkers Safety Group has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Checkers Safety Group in?

    Checkers Safety Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Checkers Safety Group a private or public company?

    Checkers Safety Group is a Private company.

  • What is Checkers Safety Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Checkers Safety Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Checkers Safety Group raised over time?

    Checkers Safety Group has raised $10.5M.

  • Who are Checkers Safety Group’s investors?

    Harvey & Company and Tonka Bay Equity Partners have invested in Checkers Safety Group.

  • When was Checkers Safety Group acquired?

    Checkers Safety Group was acquired on 01-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Checkers Safety Group?

    Checkers Safety Group was acquired by Justrite Manufacturing Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »