Parchment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 268

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 6

Parchment General Information

Description

Provider of an online educational record management platform designed to simplify the process of sharing academic credentials online. The company's platform manages the ordering, processing and delivery of student transcriptions for secondary and post-secondary education and facilitates the exchange of credentials, enabling learners, educators and employers to collect, analyze and share credentials in simple and secure ways.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Docufide
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 7001 North Scottsdale Road
  • Suite 1050
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85253
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Parchment Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parchment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parchment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parchment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online educational record management platform designed to simplify the process of sharing academic creden
Business/Productivity Software
Scottsdale, AZ
268 As of 2022
000.00
000000000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parchment Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accredible Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brentwood, TN 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000000000 Corporation Sebastopol, CA
00000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Parchment Patents

Parchment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170132464-A1 System and method for identification and extraction of data Granted 22-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
US-9589183-B2 System and method for identification and extraction of data Active 22-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
US-9898655-B2 System and method for identification and extraction of data Expired - Fee Related 22-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
US-20150146984-A1 System and method for identification and extraction of data Granted 22-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
US-9373002-B2 Electronic document management and delivery Active 12-Apr-2007 G06F21/6218
To view Parchment’s complete patent history, request access »

Parchment Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Pittinsky Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Rick Smith Chief Financial Officer
Jerome Snell Chief Technology Officer
Negin Kamangar Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parchment Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Brentwood Associates Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Parchment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parchment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parchment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parchment Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 14-Jul-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
00000000000 21-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software
00000000000 0 11-Feb-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
000000000.00 15-Oct-2013 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software
Avow Systems 03-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Parchment Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view Parchment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »