ICG Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 9

ICG Communications General Information

Description

Provider of high-quality, integrated communications services. The company's focus lies on providing local, long distance and enhanced telephony, and data communications to small- and medium-sized businesses, along with high-speed data network capabilities and services to Internet service providers in California, Colorado, Ohio, Texas and the southeastern United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.icgcomm.com
Formerly Known As
ICG Holdings, IntelCom Group, Intelcom Group Usa Inc, Icg Holdings Canada Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Wireless Communications Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 161 Inverness Drive West
  • PO Box 6742
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ICG Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ICG Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ICG Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ICG Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ICG Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ICG Communications Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Parchment 19-Mar-2014 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Parchment 05-Apr-2012 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
Kadoo 20-Aug-2007 00000 0000 00.00 Social/Platform Software
New Global Telecom 14-Mar-2006 00000 0000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking
Metastorm 01-Nov-2005 Later Stage VC 00.00 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ICG Communications FAQs

  • When was ICG Communications founded?

    ICG Communications was founded in 1986.

  • Where is ICG Communications headquartered?

    ICG Communications is headquartered in Englewood, CO.

  • What is the size of ICG Communications?

    ICG Communications has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is ICG Communications in?

    ICG Communications’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is ICG Communications a private or public company?

    ICG Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ICG Communications?

    The current valuation of ICG Communications is 00000.

  • What is ICG Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ICG Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has ICG Communications raised over time?

    ICG Communications has raised $300M.

  • Who are ICG Communications’s investors?

    Columbia Capital, Gleacher and Company, Hicks Muse Tate & Furst, Liberty Media, and M/C Partners have invested in ICG Communications.

  • When was ICG Communications acquired?

    ICG Communications was acquired on 31-May-2006.

  • Who acquired ICG Communications?

    ICG Communications was acquired by Level 3 Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »