Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Beyond the Rack

Beyond the Rack
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$116M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of an online fashion retailing platform designed to sell designer merchandise at discounts. The company's online fashion retailing platform offers apparel, accessories, beauty and home decor products, enabling its members to join for free and receive great discounts on brand-name and designer merchandise during daily shopping events.

Formerly Known As
Beyond the Rack Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Primary Office
5440 Rue Pare
Mont-Royal, Quebec H4P 1R3
Canada

+1 (844) 400-4287
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beyond the Rack’s full profile, request a free trial.

Beyond the Rack Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Angel (individual) 24-Mar-2016 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 24-Mar-2016 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Feb-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Debt - General 01-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Nov-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Debt - General 23-Oct-2012 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 09-Jul-2010 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 28-Jan-2010 $2M $4.5M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Early Stage VC $2.5M $2.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Beyond the Rack Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Yona Shtern Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Greg Francis Chief Financial Officer
Joshua Jones Manager of Photography Department and Director of Photography
Allan Wisener Director, Business Development
Miguel Rendon Director, CRM
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »