Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

EXOS

EXOS?uq=U5Zpp9ZJ
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
10 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of performance training services intended to help athletes to reach their potential. The company's performance training services includes individualized training programs, physical therapy and rehabilitation, fire authority mentorship, performance training and customized workout and nutrition programs, enabling people to take control of their health and performance to succeed anything.

Formerly Known As
Athletes' Performance, Core Performance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 2629 East Rose Garden Lane
  • Phoenix, AZ 85050
  • United States

+1 (480) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore EXOS’s full profile, request a free trial.

EXOS Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Buyout/LBO 28-Feb-2018 0000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 03-Aug-2016 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series E2) 01-Dec-2014 00.00 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Jul-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Jul-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Sep-2010 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jul-2007 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 17-Oct-2006 $7.85M $7.85M Completed Profitable
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

EXOS Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 2,746,423 $0.001000 $1.82 $1.82 1x $1.47 7.65%
Series A 5,250,994 $0.001000 $1.24 $1.24 1x $1.24 11.81%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

EXOS Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 00000000 25-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 000000000
000000 & 000000 00 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services
MediFit 18-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

EXOS Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Healthcare Services Florham Park, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

EXOS Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BDT Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madrone Capital Partners PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Uppsala Innovation Centre Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Well Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caltius Structured Capital Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

EXOS Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dan Burns Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Verstegen Founder, President & Board Member
Trevor Vigfusson Chief Financial Officer
Bill Bourque Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Sassone Chief Performance Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 31 executives. Get the full list »

EXOS Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dan Burns EXOS Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Flint JD Polaris Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mark Verstegen EXOS Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Hotz Self Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Kilgallon JD Polaris Partners Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »