Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Spredfast

Spredfast
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$140M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an integrated SaaS based social media marketing automation platform intended to connect people easily with their dear ones. The company's platform processes several numbers of pieces of social content per day, giving brands the visibility, context, and tools, which are required to make every consumer touch point better, enabling its customers to get smarter about social.

Formerly Known As
Social Agency
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
200 West Cesar Chavez
Suite 600
Austin, TX 78701
United States
+1 (512) 649-3286
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spredfast’s full profile, request a free trial.

Spredfast Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Jun-2016 $50.1M $140M 00000 Completed Profitable
6. PE Growth/Expansion 04-Mar-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Jan-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Feb-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Sep-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 29-Apr-2011 $2M $3.6M $16M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Apr-2010 $1.6M $1.6M $4.61M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Spredfast Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 1,237,624 $0.001000 $0.13 $1.62 $1.62 1x $1.62 1.65%
Series A 3,013,333 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.53 $0.53 1x $0.53 4.03%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Spredfast Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
American Family Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Technology Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Spredfast Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rodney Favaron Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman
Lynn Atchison Chief Financial Officer
Eric Falcao Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Melissa Fruge Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Jim Rudden Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Spredfast Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Marcus OpenView Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Chris Harrington Spredfast Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Pepper InterWest Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Thornton Austin Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Dodd Austin Ventures Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »