Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Global Eagle

Global Eagle
2011 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ENT STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$0.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Global Eagle Entertainment Inc provides content, connectivity, and digital media solutions for the travel industry worldwide. It operates in two segments, Media & Content and Connectivity. The Media & Content buys, produces, manages, distributes, and provides post-production services and wholly-owned and licensed media content, video and music programming, advertising, applications, and video games for and to the airline, maritime, and other away from home non-theatrical markets. The Connectivity segment provides satellite-based connectivity services to enterprise and government customers in the aviation, maritime, and land vertical markets. The company operates in the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia and the Middle East.

Formerly Known As
Global Eagle Acquisition
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Media
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6100 Center Drive
  • Suite 1020
  • Los Angeles, CA 90045
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Eagle’s full profile, request a free trial.

Global Eagle Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.42 - $3.16 $64.1M $0.68 -$2.57 1.54M 92.4M

Global Eagle Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 735,569 775,286 627,478 399,791
Revenue 657,215 647,094 619,469 529,755
EBITDA (35,817) (45,289) (197,880) (67,555)
Net Income (235,923) (236,599) (357,114) (112,932)
Total Assets 734,856 717,087 860,584 1,099,435
Total Debt 730,518 709,611 619,064 470,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Global Eagle Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Global Eagle‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Global Eagle Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Global Eagle Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (00-0000 00000 13-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 00 Connectivity Products 0000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 27-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Wireless Service Providers 00000 00000
00000 0000000 04-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Database Software 00000 00000
0000000 0000000 04-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 00000
RMG Networks Holding (certain assets) 01-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Global Eagle Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Wireless Service Providers Hollywood, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Global Eagle Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Global Eagle‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Global Eagle Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Leddy Chief Executive Officer and Director
Edward Shapiro Lead Independent Director & Board Member
Jeffrey Sagansky Co-Founder & Director
Paul Rainey Chief Financial Officer
Aditya Chatterjee Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President of Connectivity Systems

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Global Eagle Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Global Eagle Lead Independent Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Global Eagle Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Director & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Co-Founder & Director 000 0000
00000 00000000-000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »