Kik (Communication Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Kik (Communication Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile messaging application designed to connect people with their friends and families. The company's application is built especially for teens which helps them to browse and share their feelings with their friends, and has chatbots for entertainment, enabling users to stay connected with their relatives and friends from anywhere in the world.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Unsynced
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
MediaLab
Primary Office
  • 1237 7th Street
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kik (Communication Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 18-Oct-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 28-Dec-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Aug-2015 0000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 08-Apr-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Nov-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Apr-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Mar-2011 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2010 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Kik (Communication Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kik (Communication Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile messaging application designed to connect people with their friends and families. The company's ap
Communication Software
Santa Monica, CA
19 As of 2020
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000000000 00000000
Shenzhen, China
0000 As of 0000

000000 (

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kik (Communication Software) Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WeChat Corporation Shenzhen, China 0000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Angel-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Kik (Communication Software) Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ted Livingston Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eileen Lyon General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Jody Stecho Senior Vice President of Human Resources
Dany Fishel Senior Vice President of Partnerships
Michael Roberts Vice President of Mobile Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kik (Communication Software) Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Samuel Spadafora Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Kik (Communication Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kik (Communication Software) Former Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexander Wolfson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aventura VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blisce Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blockchain Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C100 Association Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »

Kik (Communication Software) Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 26-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Communication Software 000 0000000000
00000 (0000000) 21-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 28-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software
Endemic Mobile 19-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000 0000000000
To view Kik (Communication Software)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kik (Communication Software) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blynk (Toronto) Social/Platform Software Toronto, Canada 2013
0000000 Application Software Pasadena, CA 0000
To view Kik (Communication Software)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »