Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mozido

Mozido
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-1K EMPLOYEES
Conv. Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$293M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an integrated platform intended to provide cloud-based mobile payment and marketing services. The company's integrated platform combines online payment, shopping and marketing services with real-time customer behavior analytics, enabling companies in retail, financial services, consumer packaged goods and telecom to serve both banking and non banking consumers.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Affinity Global Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
Two Barton Skyway, 1601 South Mopac Expressway
Suite 200
Austin, TX 78746
United States

+1 (512) 518-2200
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mozido’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mozido Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Convertible Debt 03-Aug-2016 $4.25M $293M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2014 $103M $103M $350M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 14-Mar-2011 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Mozido Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Mozido Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Atlanticus Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brentwood Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Schmidt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Julian Robertson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Mozido Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kavin Hewitt General Manager, Caribbean and Chief Executive Officer, Jamaica
Todd Bradley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Juan Pina President, Latin America
Scott Ellyson Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Pat Downing Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Mozido Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adolfo Salume Self Board Member 000 0000
David Hanna Mozido Board Member 000 0000
Dorothy Mattison Mozido Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Sum Mozido Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Corona Lakewood & Company Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »