Zero Motorcycles Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 210
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Zero Motorcycles General Information

Description

Developer of electric-powered motorcycles intended to offer a improved riding experience. The company's motorcycles are optimized from the ground up to leverage the revolutionary electric powertrain that delivers more torque than sportbikes and uses a specially designed rigid, aircraft-grade aluminium frame to minimize weight, thereby providing riders with bikes that are lightweight, efficient, fast off the line and fun to ride.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electricross
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 380 El Pueblo Road
  • Scotts Valley, CA 95066
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Zero Motorcycles Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zero Motorcycles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
31. Later Stage VC 21-Oct-2020 $10.4M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
30. Later Stage VC 04-Aug-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
29. Later Stage VC 07-Feb-2020 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
28. Later Stage VC 19-Nov-2019 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
27. Later Stage VC 08-Aug-2019 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
26. Later Stage VC 23-Apr-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
25. Later Stage VC 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
24. Later Stage VC 21-Dec-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
23. Later Stage VC 15-Dec-2017 $16M $152M Completed Generating Revenue
22. Later Stage VC 11-Feb-2016 $5.41M $136M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zero Motorcycles’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zero Motorcycles Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electric-powered motorcycles intended to offer a improved riding experience. The company's motorcycles are
Automotive
Scotts Valley, CA
210 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000000000
San Jose, CA
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000 0000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zero Motorcycles Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lightning Motorcycles Angel-Backed San Jose, CA 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Talent, OR 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Eugene, OR 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Newark, CA 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Zero Motorcycles Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Paschel Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Curt Sacks Chief Financial Officer
Abe Askenazi Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Umberto Uccelli Managing Director- Europe
Aaron Cheatham Director of Customer Experience
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zero Motorcycles Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Abe Askenazi Zero Motorcycles Chief Technology Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Aflalo Guimarães The Invus Group Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Felt The Invus Group Board Member 000 0000
Gene Banman Self Board Member 000 0000
Philippe Amouyal The Invus Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Zero Motorcycles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zero Motorcycles Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
California Energy Commission Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Invus Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zero Motorcycles’s complete investors history, request access »