The Access Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 43

The Access Group General Information

Description

Developer of business management software for businesses and non-profit organizations in the United Kingdom. The company engages in developing a single, unified platform that connects suites of industry-specific products with financial and HR systems and offers enterprise resource planning, customer relationship management and document services, enabling clients in mid-market businesses to receive accurate and updated data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Access Accounting Limited, Access Accounting Software Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • The Old School, School Lane
  • Stratford St. Mary
  • Colchester CO7 6LZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Access Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Access Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Access Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of business management software for businesses and non-profit organizations in the United Kingdom. The company
Business/Productivity Software
Colchester, United Kingdom
2,900 As of 2020
0000000 0000

00000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Rochester, MI
000 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Access Group Competitors (82)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NetSuite Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Rochester, MI 000 00 000000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Cheltenham, United Kingdom 000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
000000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Reading, United Kingdom 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 82 competitors. Get the full list »

The Access Group Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Dennick Operations Director - Customer Success
Ian McMullon Product Director - Access Health & Social Care
Christopher Bayne Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Binns Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Steve Lane Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Access Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 The Access Group Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 TA Associates Management Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000 The Access Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 0000000 TA Associates Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

The Access Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Access Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Access Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Access Group Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 20-Jul-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
0000000 00000 0000 19-Jun-2020 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
000000000 000 000 26-Mar-2020 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000000
000000000 10-Mar-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
CoreHR 01-Feb-2020 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Access Group Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MicroLearn Education and Training Services (B2B) Southampton, United Kingdom 2016
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Epworth, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Chelmsford, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 (0000000) Business/Productivity Software Stockport, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000000 Social/Platform Software London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 subsidiaries. Get the full list »