GameSalad Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $468K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

GameSalad General Information

Description

Developer of a game development platform intended to empower students to express and share their ideas through games. The company's platform helps game developers to design, publish and distribute games with a sophisticated visual programming interface for iOS, Android, and HTML5 operating systems and teaches the fundamentals of computer science, enabling users to build logic and architecture skills without traditional programming syntax and eliminate the need to code.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gendai Games
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Entertainment Software
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 80288
  • Austin, TX 78708
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

GameSalad Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GameSalad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 18-Apr-2019 $468K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 25-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jul-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Aug-2015 000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Mar-2012 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Mar-2011 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jun-2010 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2007 Completed Startup
To view GameSalad’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GameSalad Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-Prime 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view GameSalad’s complete cap table history, request access »

GameSalad Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a game development platform intended to empower students to express and share their ideas through games. Th
Software Development Applications
Austin, TX
8 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GameSalad Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tynker Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Palo Alto, CA 00 000000&0
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Las Vegas, NV 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Cupertino, CA 0 000000000
To view GameSalad’s complete competitors history, request access »

GameSalad Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tan Tran Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

GameSalad Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Aziz Gilani Mercury Fund Board Member 000 0000
John Frankel ff Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Tan Tran GameSalad Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

GameSalad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GameSalad Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hunt Companies Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asadel Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pipeline Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Holdings Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

GameSalad Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 23-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
To view GameSalad’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GameSalad Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 Entertainment Software Orlando, FL 0000
To view GameSalad’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »