Trigger.io Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Trigger.io General Information

Description

Developer of an application development platform designed to assist companies to interact with their customer through digital media. The company's platform develops HTML5 operating system and regularly updates bugs which makes the application consume reduced data, enabling web developers to build a native mobile application at web speed.

Contact Information

Website
www.trigger.io
Formerly Known As
WebMynd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 149 9th Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trigger.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 17-Jan-2012 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 15-Jan-2010 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 24-Nov-2008 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2008 $431K $551K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2008 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Trigger.io’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trigger.io Patents

Trigger.io Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110295689-A1 Methods and systems to modify advertising and content delivered over the internet Inactive 28-May-2010 00000000000 0
US-20100100543-A1 Information retrieval using user-generated metadata Active 22-Oct-2008 000000000 0
US-8156120-B2 Information retrieval using user-generated metadata Inactive 22-Oct-2008 G06F16/31 0

Trigger.io Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trigger.io Former Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Schwartz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boox Milan Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Beyer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Hodson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Trigger.io FAQs

  • When was Trigger.io founded?

    Trigger.io was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Trigger.io?

    James Brady, Sahil Jain, and Amir Nathoo are the founders of Trigger.io.

  • Where is Trigger.io headquartered?

    Trigger.io is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Trigger.io?

    Trigger.io has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Trigger.io in?

    Trigger.io’s primary industry is Software Development Applications.

  • Is Trigger.io a private or public company?

    Trigger.io is a Private company.

  • What is Trigger.io’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trigger.io is 000000.

  • How much funding has Trigger.io raised over time?

    Trigger.io has raised $1.99M.

  • Who are Trigger.io’s investors?

    500 Global, Adam Schwartz, Boox Milan, David Beyer, and David Hodson are 5 of 24 investors who have invested in Trigger.io.

  • When was Trigger.io acquired?

    Trigger.io was acquired on 01-May-2021.

  • Who acquired Trigger.io?

    Trigger.io was acquired by Block.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »