Karnov Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1867
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 276
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KAR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $6.54
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Karnov Group General Information

Description

Karnov Group AB is a provider of mission-critical information in the areas of legal, tax & auditing, environment, and health & safety. Karnov's products include subscription-based online solutions for law firms, tax and accounting firms, corporates, and the public sector including, courts, universities, public authorities, and municipalities. Karnov also publishes and sells offline books and journals and hosts legal training courses. Its brands are Karnov, Norstedts Juridik, Notisum, Legal Cross Border, Forlaget Andersen, LEXNordics and DIBkunnskap. The geographical segments are Sweden, Denmark, Other European countries, and Other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thomson Reuters Professional Scandinavia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Legal Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Hälsingegatan 43
  • 113 31 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-587 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karnov Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.54 $6.66 $5.44 - $7.87 $704M 108M 159K $0.12

Karnov Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 717,646 810,249 654,948
Revenue 99,180 83,665 80,044 82,213
EBITDA 39,910 36,101 23,802 21,862
Net Income 11,680 10,835 277 (5,853)
Total Assets 412,099 449,683 363,507 377,425
Total Debt 148,456 157,925 109,921 192,523
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Karnov Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karnov Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karnov Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Flemming Breinholt Chief Executive Officer & Head of Denmark
Dora Clausen Group Chief Financial Officer
Jesper Christensen Group Chief Technology Officer
Pontus Bodelsson Chief Education Officer
Charlotte Arup Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Karnov Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Karnov Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Karnov Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 31-Dec-2022 0000000000 00000 Legal Services (B2B)
0000 04-Oct-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
00000000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
00000000000 05-Jan-2021 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000000
LEX247 Cloud Service 24-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Systems and Information Management 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Karnov Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ante Business/Productivity Software Copenhagen, Denmark 2017
000000 00000 00000 Acquirer Stockholm, Sweden 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Paris, France 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
0000000 Legal Services (B2B) Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »