Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tria Beauty

Tria Beauty
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
$271M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
11 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of therapeutic beauty products and devices designed to transform skincare. The company's therapeutic beauty products and devices use diode-laser and light technology preferred by dermatologists for in-office treatments, enabling women to get professional results in the privacy and comfort of home and at a fraction of the cost.

Formerly Known As
SpectraGenics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Personal Products
Primary Office
4160 Dublin Boulevard
Suite 200
Dublin, CA 94568
United States

+1 (877) 321-8742
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tria Beauty’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tria Beauty Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Secondary Transaction - Private $271M Completed Generating Revenue
14. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Convertible Debt 09-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2014 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series DD) 20-May-2013 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 03-Dec-2012 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. IPO 13-Jun-2012 000.00 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 25-Jan-2012 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 19-Apr-2011 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 14-Jul-2008 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-May-2007 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 31-Oct-2006 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 15-Dec-2005 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jan-2005 $5.44M $7.02M $51.7M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jan-2004 $1.58M $1.58M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Tria Beauty Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series DD 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series CC1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series CC 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 000.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 287,309 $0.001000 $0.53 $6.6 $13.2 1x $2.64 0.82%
Series AA 176,762 $0.001000 $0.28 $3.43 $6.93 1x $2.64 0.26%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Tria Beauty Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AMOREPACIFIC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aisling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Athyrium Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
De Novo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Tria Beauty Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Wyles President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Sandra Gardiner Chief Financial Officer
Michael Lopez Chief Operating Officer
Jessica Finch Vice President & General Manager, EMEA
San Ly Managing Director, Europe
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Tria Beauty Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hondo Sen Athyrium Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Peter Wyles Tria Beauty President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Richard Pines Athyrium Capital Management Board Member 000 0000

12 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 15 board members. Get the full list »