DoubleDutch Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 261

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

DoubleDutch General Information

Description

Developer of a live engagement marketing platform intended to capture actionable data at every touch point. The company's platform offers event program analytics, attendee logistics tools, marketing automation, CRM and promotion tools, enabling businesses to foster authentic connections through live events and increase revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RateItAll
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 44 Tehama Street
  • Suite 502
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DoubleDutch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DoubleDutch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DoubleDutch Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a live engagement marketing platform intended to capture actionable data at every touch point. The company'
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
261 As of 2015
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000000000000000
Washington, DC
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000000000000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DoubleDutch Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Social Tables Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Beekast Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
PTP (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 0000
Certain Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
EventsCase Venture Capital-Backed Castellon De La Plana, Spain 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

DoubleDutch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DoubleDutch Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DoubleDutch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DoubleDutch Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EventGrid 28-Sep-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000
To view DoubleDutch’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

DoubleDutch FAQs

  • When was DoubleDutch founded?

    DoubleDutch was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of DoubleDutch?

    Lawrence Coburn, Pankaj Prasad, and Peter Thiel JD are the founders of DoubleDutch.

  • Where is DoubleDutch headquartered?

    DoubleDutch is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of DoubleDutch?

    DoubleDutch has 261 total employees.

  • What industry is DoubleDutch in?

    DoubleDutch’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is DoubleDutch a private or public company?

    DoubleDutch is a Private company.

  • What is DoubleDutch’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DoubleDutch is 000000.

  • How much funding has DoubleDutch raised over time?

    DoubleDutch has raised $88.7M.

  • Who are DoubleDutch’s investors?

    Aaron Patzer, Accelerator Ventures, Adam Schwartz, Auren Hoffman, and Bessemer Venture Partners are 5 of 34 investors who have invested in DoubleDutch.

  • Who are DoubleDutch’s competitors?

    Social Tables, Beekast, PTP (Media and Information Services (B2B)), Certain, and EventsCase are some of the 44 competitors of DoubleDutch.

  • When was DoubleDutch acquired?

    DoubleDutch was acquired on 10-Jun-2019.

  • Who acquired DoubleDutch?

    DoubleDutch was acquired by Cvent.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »