Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Total Defense

Total Defense
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (Cancelled)
$2.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of internet security software including anti-malware and anti-virus. The company provides security applications and products.

Formerly Known As
CA Technologies (Internet Security Business)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 100 Motor Parkway
  • Hauppauge, NY 11788
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Total Defense’s full profile, request a free trial.

Total Defense Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2013 $2.5M Cancelled Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 11-Jul-2012 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Buyout/LBO 14-Jun-2011 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Total Defense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Total Defense Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 09-Jul-2012 0000000000 Network Management Software 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Total Defense Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Updata Partners Growth/Expansion Majority 000 0000 000000 0

Total Defense Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lawrence Guerin Executive Vice President & General Manager

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Total Defense Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bernard Goldsmith Updata Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »