Falko Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Falko General Information

Description

Operator of an aircraft operating leasing and asset management company focused on the regional aircraft sector. The company manages a portfolio of modern regional jet and turboprop aircraft on lease to leading airlines worldwide in combination with a trading business, providing sale and leaseback facilities and advisory services to clients operating mid-sized aircraft.

Contact Information

Website
www.falko.com
Formerly Known As
BAE Systems Asset Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Air
Parent Company
Chorus Aviation
Corporate Office
  • 1 Bishop Square
  • Hertfordshire
  • Hatfield AL10 9NE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01707 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Falko Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Falko‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Falko Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Barnes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Brennan Chief Financial Officer & Chief of Staff
Ray Gorman Chief Financial Officer
Mark Hughes Chief Commercial Officer
James Greenstreet Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Falko Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Falko Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Fortress Investment Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Falko Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Falko Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Falko‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Falko Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Eve Holding 06-May-2022 000000000 00000 Air
Electric Aviation Group 17-Mar-2021 00 0000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
Norsk Titanium 12-Jun-2017 00 0000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
SMBC Aviation (5 Embraer aircraft) 17-Aug-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Falko’s complete investments history, request access »

Falko FAQs

  • When was Falko founded?

    Falko was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the CEO of Falko?

    Jeremy Barnes is the CEO of Falko.

  • Where is Falko headquartered?

    Falko is headquartered in Hatfield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Falko?

    Falko has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Falko in?

    Falko’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Falko a private or public company?

    Falko is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Falko?

    The current valuation of Falko is 00000.

  • What is Falko’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Falko is 00000.

  • Who are Falko’s investors?

    BAE Systems and Fortress Investment Group have invested in Falko.

  • When was Falko acquired?

    Falko was acquired on 03-May-2022.

  • Who acquired Falko?

    Falko was acquired by Chorus Aviation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »