Bergman & Beving Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,245

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BERG B

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 56

  • Share Price
  • $10.11

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bergman & Beving General Information

Description

Bergman & Beving AB is an investment holding company. The company's operating segment includes Building Materials, Workplace Safety, and Tools and Consumables. It generates maximum revenue from the Tools and Consumables segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Sweden.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B&B Tools
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 10024
  • 100 55 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 0145-477 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bergman & Beving Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.11 $10.16 $9.37 - $21.25 $269M 26.6M 19.2K $0.85

Bergman & Beving Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 404,217 532,039 488,746 247,877
Revenue 498,691 518,283 484,149 423,223
EBITDA 56,172 56,429 47,640 36,720
Net Income 22,534 22,662 18,427 12,101
Total Assets 528,665 571,294 564,768 472,888
Total Debt 146,212 154,935 140,820 123,665
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bergman & Beving Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bergman & Beving‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bergman & Beving Patents

Bergman & Beving Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4706668-A Aneurysm clip pliers Expired - Fee Related 16-Sep-1985 00000000000 0

Bergman & Beving Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Magnus Söderlind Chief Executive Officer
Peter Schön Chief Financial Officer
Ulf Carlsson Managing Director, Business Development
Martin Lundberg General Counsel, Mergers & Acquisitions & Chief Legal Officer
Fredrik Valentin Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bergman & Beving Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0ö0000000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Bergman & Beving Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Bergman & Beving Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Bergman & Beving Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bergman & Beving Investments & Acquisitions (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 01-Apr-2022 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 0ö
00000 0000000 24-Feb-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
(0) 000000 00 01-Sep-2021 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0 0 000000000 06-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Abtech Safety 01-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 56 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bergman & Beving Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
H&H Tuonti Distributors/Wholesale Espoo, Finland 2014
0000 0000 Other Consumer Durables Banska Bystrica, Slovakia 0000
000 00000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Stavanger, Norway 0000
00 000000 Other Commercial Products Nykobing Falster, Denmark 0000
000000 0000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Koping, Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Bergman & Beving Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 30-Nov-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 & 000000
0000000 31-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 & 000000
Tubex (Sweden) Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Bergman & Beving’s complete exits history, request access »