IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1871

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services intended for transportation of chemicals. The company provides transportation, storage and distribution services consists of chemical transport operations by truck and ship, warehousing for dangerous substances for the chemical and pharmaceutical industries with a broad and in-depth range of chemical logistics services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lehnkering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • Moerser Straße 143
  • 47059 Duisburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
K + P Gefahrgut Logistik 29-Apr-2011 0000000000 Logistics
Nijhof-Wassink GmbH /Liquid Chemical Bulk Transport Ops/ 05-Nov-2010 0000000000 Logistics
Buss Safelox 01-Oct-2009 Buyout/LBO Logistics 000 00000
To view IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics’s complete investments history, request access »

IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics FAQs

  • When was IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics founded?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics was founded in 1871.

  • Where is IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics headquartered?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics is headquartered in Duisburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics has 2,700 total employees.

  • What industry is IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics in?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics a private or public company?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics?

    The current valuation of IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics is 00000.

  • What is IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics is 000000.

  • How much funding has IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics raised over time?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics has raised $203M.

  • Who are IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics’s investors?

    Hapag-Lloyd and Triton (London) have invested in IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics.

  • When was IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics acquired?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics was acquired on 02-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics?

    IMPERIAL Chemical Logistics was acquired by Imperial Logistics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »