Imperial Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 25,232
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IPL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 54
  • Share Price
  • $3.42
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Imperial Logistics General Information

Description

Imperial Logistics Ltd is a South Africa based integrated outsourced logistics service provider. Services offered by the company include customized value-add logistics, supply chain management and route-to-market solutions. It has a diversified presence across Africa and Europe. The company mainly serves to agriculture, automotive, chemicals and energy, healthcare, consumer packaged goods, machinery and equipment and manufacturing and mining industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imperial Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • P O Box 3013
  • Edenvale, 1610
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imperial Logistics Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.42 $3.43 $1.88 - $3.65 $652M 191M 663K $0.03

Imperial Logistics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 1,379,020 1,353,312 1,189,558 4,227,875
Revenue 3,020,546 2,957,314 3,099,496 3,776,286
EBITDA 190,024 227,824 223,670 407,060
Net Income 5,339 (19,320) 241,969 254,500
Total Assets 2,218,324 2,460,170 2,541,617 5,496,955
Total Debt 838,919 1,032,350 938,270 1,005,008
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Imperial Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperial Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperial Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Imperial Logistics Ltd is a South Africa based integrated outsourced logistics service provider. Services offered by the
Logistics
Edenvale, South Africa
25,232 As of 2020
00000000

0000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000
Irvine, CA
00000 As of 0000

000000 0

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Imperial Logistics Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Agility (United States) Corporation Irvine, CA 00000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00000000. 00
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Essen, Germany 00000 000000&0
000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000. 00
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Itasca, IL 000 00000000. 00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Imperial Logistics Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mohammed Akoojee Chief Executive Officer
George de Beer Chief Financial Officer
Steve Woodward Chief People Officer and Executive Vice President, People and Culture
Cobus Rossouw Chief Digital Officer and Executive Vice President, Digital and Information Technology
Esha Mansingh Executive Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imperial Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imperial Logistics Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Logistics
0000 21-Sep-2020 00000000000 0000 00.00 Logistics
00000 000000 07-Aug-2020 000000000 00000000 Pharmaceuticals
000 000000000 28-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Logistics
C.B. Enterprises 04-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 54 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Imperial Logistics Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Resolve Mobile Other Communications and Networking Rivonia, South Africa 2013
00000000000 Logistics Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products George, South Africa 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
00000000 000000 00 Logistics Gauteng, South Africa 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Imperial Logistics Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 09-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000 00000 31-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Safair Operations 01-Dec-1998 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Imperial Logistics’s complete exits history, request access »