Ascendis Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 473
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ASND
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $140.95
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ascendis Pharma General Information

Description

Ascendis Pharma A/S is a biopharmaceutical company. It develops prodrug therapies with profiles to address large markets with significant unmet medical needs with its Transcon technology. The firm's product pipeline includes Transcon growth hormone, Transconpeptides, Transcon PTH, Transcon CNP, and others. It operates mainly in North America, Germany, China, and Denmark and derives the majority of its revenue from China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Complex Biosystems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Tuborg Boulevard 5
  • 2900 Hellerup
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascendis Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$140.95 $138.00 $119.11 - $183.98 $7.59B 53.8M 233K -$9.43

Ascendis Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,156,382 7,911,931 5,961,299 2,272,733
Revenue 6,377 7,926 14,973 12,486
EBITDA (500,638) (466,931) (246,721) (157,544)
Net Income (487,482) (477,572) (244,057) (153,523)
Total Assets 1,131,628 1,205,113 758,056 364,868
Total Debt 113,104 113,126 41,020 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ascendis Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendis Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascendis Pharma Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendis Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascendis Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ascendis Pharma A/S is a biopharmaceutical company. It develops prodrug therapies with profiles to address large markets
Biotechnology
Hellerup, Denmark
473 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000 000000000
Taipei, Taiwan
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ascendis Pharma Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Taiwan Liposome Formerly VC-backed Taipei, Taiwan 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Trevose, PA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Ascendis Pharma Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Mikkelsen Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Scott Smith Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Lotte Sonderbjerg Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Senior Vice President
Kennett Sprogoe Executive & Senior Vice President
Jesper Høiland Global Chief Commercial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascendis Pharma Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
James Healy MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Lisa Bright Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Jensen Ascendis Pharma Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Ascendis Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascendis Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendis Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascendis Pharma Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 08-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000 000000000
00000 000000 15-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 Pharmaceuticals
Visen Pharma 07-Nov-2018 Joint Venture 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000 000000000
To view Ascendis Pharma’s complete investments history, request access »