Coradiant Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130M

Coradiant General Information

Description

Provider of end-user experience and Web application performance-management services. The company's products use customer metrics gathered from Web user visits as their primary data source for information technology management. It offers both virtual and physical appliances that passively tap and collect Web traffic data, and a custom-built software product that provides performance visibility into Web applications that are accelerated by the Akamai.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Networkshop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 16875 West Bernardo Drive
  • Suite 105
  • San Diego, CA 92127
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coradiant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 28-Apr-2011 $130M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 27-Jun-2007 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Aug-2005 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Mar-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Aug-2003 $3.55M $23.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Nov-2000 $20M $20M Completed Product Development
To view Coradiant’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coradiant Patents

Coradiant Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030225877-A1 Method and apparatus of diagnosing network performance issues through correlative analysis Inactive 31-May-2002 000000000 0
AU-2003243339-A1 Method and apparatus for diagnosing network performance issues through correlative analysis Inactive 31-May-2002 000000000

Coradiant Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDR Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Desjardins Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrandBanks Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Le Centre CDP Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Coradiant Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Symphoniq 08-Jul-2009 0000000000 Network Management Software
To view Coradiant’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Coradiant FAQs

  • When was Coradiant founded?

    Coradiant was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Coradiant headquartered?

    Coradiant is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What industry is Coradiant in?

    Coradiant’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Coradiant a private or public company?

    Coradiant is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Coradiant?

    The current valuation of Coradiant is 00000.

  • What is Coradiant’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coradiant is 00000.

  • How much funding has Coradiant raised over time?

    Coradiant has raised $54M.

  • Who are Coradiant’s investors?

    BDR Capital, DCM Ventures, Desjardins Capital, GrandBanks Capital, and Le Centre CDP Capital are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Coradiant.

  • When was Coradiant acquired?

    Coradiant was acquired on 28-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Coradiant?

    Coradiant was acquired by BMC Software.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »