Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Adara Media

Adara Media
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$23M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$68.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of an online audience targeting platform designed to provide actionable insights to help guide business planning from product development and marketing to business and communications strategies. The company's audience targeting platform uses proprietary data and audience segmentation and offers travel brands and advertisers a 360-degree view into their audience, based on real, proprietary customer data, enabling advertisers to personalize their offerings to reach specific audiences based on their buying habits.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Opinimind
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
1070 East Meadow Circle
Palo Alto, CA 94303
United States

+1 (408) 876-6360
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adara Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

Adara Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Sep-2015 $23M $68.2M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 21-Feb-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Apr-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Mar-2011 $11.7M $12.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Feb-2007 $720k $720k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Adara Media Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
August Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgenthaler Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ONSET Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Adara Media Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Layton Han Chief Executive Officer
Scott Garner President, Data & Analytics
Charles Mi Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technical Officer
Brandon Meyers Chief Revenue Officer
Nikhil Sharma Director, Corporate Development & FP&A
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Adara Media Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Benjamin Schapiro QuestMark Partners Board Member 000 0000
Gary Little Morgenthaler Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Superina QuestMark Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Rebecca Lynn JD Morgenthaler Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Shomit Ghose ONSET Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »