Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DisplayLink

DisplayLink
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$87.8M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of fabless semiconductor and software company. The company's technology is embedded in a complex integrated circuit known as a System on Chip (SoC) that interfaces to the display monitor via any standard display connector such as HDMI or DisplayPort.

Formerly Known As
Newnham Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
480 South California Avenue
Suite 305
Palo Alto, CA 94306
United States

+1 (650) 838-0481
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DisplayLink’s full profile, request a free trial.

DisplayLink Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 11-Sep-2012 $10.4M $87.8M Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Sep-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Debt - General 08-Jun-2011 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Sep-2009 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Nov-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 17-Aug-2007 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Aug-2006 $13.2M $21.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2005 $8M $8M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

DisplayLink Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Balderton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cipio Partners Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

DisplayLink Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Graham O'Keeffe Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Lee Chief Financial Officer
John Cummins Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Ian Stacey Vice President, Silicon Engineering & Operations
David Hargreaves Vice President, Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

DisplayLink Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alan Duncan Draper Esprit Board Member 000 0000
David Mooring Self Board Member 000 0000
Graham O'Keeffe DisplayLink Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Hans-Dieter Koch Ph.D Cipio Partners Board Member 000 0000
Henry Happel Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »