Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MX1

MX1
1981 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
6 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of digital media management and distribution services for broadcasters and content owners. The company provides digital content acquisition and distribution services, content preparation services, subtitling, closed captioning, ingestion and content management services.

Website
Formerly Known As
RR media, Rrsat Global Communications Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • RR Media Building, Hanegev Street
  • POB 1056
  • Airport City 7019900
  • Israel

+972 00-000-0000

MX1 Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MX1‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MX1 Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GlobeCast Australia Corporate Backed or Acquired Artarmon, Australia 00 000000&0
000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MX1 Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 08-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other IT Services 000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 10-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
00000000000 01-Apr-2014 0000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000000
0000 0000000 00000 03-Sep-2013 0000000000 000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 00000
Bezeq-Israel Telecom (Satellite Operations) 04-Nov-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Internet Service Providers 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MX1 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MX1‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MX1 Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Avi Cohen Chief Executive Officer
Shmuel Koren Chief Financial Officer
Ziv Mor Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Business Development
Cristinel Popa Managing Director
Elad Manishvitz Chief Marketing Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

MX1 Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 MX1 Founder & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »