Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PlotWatt

PlotWatt
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$16.1M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a cloud-based energy disaggregation platform. The company develops a personalized smart meter data analysis platform designed to help individuals and businesses reduce electricity bills by analyzing meter data to figure out appliance level energy cost without monitoring the individual appliances.

Website:
Formerly Known As
VisibleEnergy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
501 Washington Street
Suite C
Durham, NC 27701
United States

+1 (844) 756-8928
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlotWatt’s full profile, request a free trial.

PlotWatt Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-May-2016 $12M $16.1M 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Feb-2016 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jul-2012 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Seed Round 23-Jun-2011 $715k $1.11M $10.2M Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 03-Dec-2010 $392k $392k $6.7M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

PlotWatt Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series Seed 2 255,333 $0.001000 $3.19 $3.19 1x $3.19 5.19%
Series Seed 173,474 $0.001000 $2.26 $2.26 1x $2.26 3.52%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

PlotWatt Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acorn Innovestments Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elemental Excelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

PlotWatt Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lucas Fishback Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Kevin Howson Chief Operating Officer
Zachary Dwiel Chief Technology Officer
John Cunningham Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Marc Bodner Director, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

PlotWatt Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michael Noel PlotWatt Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »