Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Moda Operandi

Moda Operandi
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series G LATEST DEAL TYPE
$165M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
19 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of an online retail platform intended to offer women's apparel and accessories. The company's online retail platform offers clothing, shoes, bags, jewelry and related accessories to women across the globe.

Formerly Known As
Trunk Show
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 315 Hudson Street
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moda Operandi’s full profile, request a free trial.

Moda Operandi Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 06-Dec-2017 $165M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 21-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 13-Feb-2015 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Dec-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jun-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jun-2011 $10.8M $12.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2010 $1.4M $1.4M 000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Moda Operandi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series D 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 1,140,706 $0.010000 $0.58 $9.6 $9.6 1x $9.6 9.51%
Series A 666,931 $0.010000 $0.13 $2.17 $2.17 1x $2.17 5.56%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Moda Operandi Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Luxury Goods
000000 01-Jan-2014 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 06-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
Primalistas Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Moda Operandi Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
2020 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advance Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Condé Nast Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Moda Operandi Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Deborah Nicodemus Chief Executive Officer
Hordur Hafsteinsson Chief Financial Officer
Keiron McCammon Chief Technology Officer
Evelyn Kim Chief Marketing Officer
Lauren Domingo Co-Founder

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Moda Operandi Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Thanasis Delistathis NAV.VC Board Member 000 0000
Tony Florence New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »