Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CareDox

CareDox
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$24.3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
20 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a pediatric healthcare technology platform designed to improve children's health with technology that efficiently connects schools, families and healthcare providers. The company's secure, HIPAA and FERPA-compliant platform captures student medical charts, medications and immunizations and engages parents and providers with alerts about health events, enabling public school health programs to run more efficiently and safely so they can provide crucial health services to children in the US and improve pediatric care.

Website
Formerly Known As
Mother Knows
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 104 West 40th Street
  • Suite 1030
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareDox’s full profile, request a free trial.

CareDox Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Feb-2019 $24.3M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 01-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Aug-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Aug-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Seed Round 05-Aug-2013 $150K $150K Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 12-Jul-2011 $1.7M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

CareDox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 3,149,817 $0.000100 8% $2.45 $2.45 1x $2.45 11.93%
Series A 3,212,175 $0.000100 8% $1.49 $1.49 1x $1.49 12.17%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

CareDox Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sharecare Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Westwood, MA 0000 00000000
0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Purchase, NY 00 0000 00000000000
000000000 00000 Corporation East Amherst, NY
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 00000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CareDox Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
B Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Echelon Capital (Seattle) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oakhouse Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Swanlaab Venture Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
7wire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

CareDox Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hesky Kutscher Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tony Boselli President
James Bugden Chief Financial Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

CareDox Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Avi Naider Self Board Member 000 0000
Eyal Niv Giza Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gavin Teo CareDox Board Member 000 0000
Hesky Kutscher CareDox Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Howard Morgan Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »