MONY Life Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1842
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,022
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

MONY Life Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services and products. The company offers life insurance and annuity products and distributes them through financial professionals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Protective Life Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • 5788 Widewaters Parkway
  • Syracuse, NY 13214
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MONY Life Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MONY Life Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MONY Life Insurance Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance services and products. The company offers life insurance and annuity products and distributes them
Other Insurance
Syracuse, NY
1,022 As of 2012
000000&0

000 0000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
00000 000000000
London, United Kingdom

000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MONY Life Insurance Company Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AIG Europe Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 0000 Corporation Maumee, OH
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Albany, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

MONY Life Insurance Company Patents

MONY Life Insurance Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5974390-A System and method for assuring predictable gains Expired - Lifetime 21-Jul-1997 000000000 000
US-2386644-A Chart Expired - Lifetime 27-Apr-1943 000000000

MONY Life Insurance Company Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wade Harrison President & Board Member
Felicia Lee Senior Vice President, Counsel & Secretary
Shiladitya Choudhury Senior Vice President & Treasurer
Steven Walker Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Michael Temple Vice Chairman, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

MONY Life Insurance Company Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Vice Chairman, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 MONY Life Insurance Company President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

MONY Life Insurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MONY Life Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MONY Life Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MONY Life Insurance Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 19-Dec-2000 0000000000 0000 Life and Health Insurance
Air Jamaica (1968) 30-Nov-1994 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Air
To view MONY Life Insurance Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MONY Life Insurance Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 (0000) 30-Nov-1994 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view MONY Life Insurance Company’s complete exits history, request access »