IDEMIA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 13

IDEMIA General Information

Description

Developer of security identification software based in Courbevoie, France. The company's payment technology, smart cards, identity protection, authentication mechanisms and conditional access management services help customers from the finance, telecom, transport, digital and transport sectors for smart card technology and associated services.

Contact Information

Website
www.idemia.com
Formerly Known As
Oberthur Card Systems, Oberthur Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 2 Place Samuel de Champlain
  • 92400 Courbevoie
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDEMIA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDEMIA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDEMIA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of security identification software based in Courbevoie, France. The company's payment technology, smart cards
Network Management Software
Courbevoie, France
15,000 As of 2022
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

0000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
0000 As of 0000
000000000

00000 00

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IDEMIA Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Entrust Datacard Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 0000 000000000
00000 0000000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Aarhus, Denmark 00 000000000000
00000 (000000000 0 Formerly VC-backed Bedford, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

IDEMIA Patents

IDEMIA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210334803-A1 Signature panel for id documents and payment cards Pending 24-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-20210334581-A1 Method for authentication or identification of an individual Pending 24-Apr-2020 000000000
EP-3901794-A4 Method for authentication and identification of an individual Pending 24-Apr-2020 000000000
EP-3901794-A1 Method for authentication and identification of an individual Pending 24-Apr-2020 000000000
EP-3896634-A1 Method for processing a transaction carried out by a debit entity to a target credit entity Pending 14-Apr-2020 G06Q20/02
To view IDEMIA’s complete patent history, request access »

IDEMIA Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierre Barrial Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Matthew Cole Chief Executive Officer, Secure Enterprise Transactions
Marc Bertin Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & GCSO
Adrien Cadieux Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel
Astrid Warren Chief People Officer and Member of Executive Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

IDEMIA Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 00000 0'0000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

IDEMIA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IDEMIA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDEMIA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDEMIA Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-May-2021 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
00000 07-Dec-2020 0000000000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
0 0000 000000 17-Oct-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000000000 31-May-2017 0000000000 00.00 Application Software
PCard 01-Jun-2016 Corporate Specialized Finance 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

IDEMIA Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PCard Specialized Finance Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 2008
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
000 Security Services (B2B) La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland 0000
To view IDEMIA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »