Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Appistry

Appistry
2001 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.13M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$64.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of bioinformatics tools for the analysis of genomics data. The company's platform provides performance computing and cloud computing architectures to help clinical labs, research institutions and hospitals to practice genomically enhanced medicine.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Tsunami Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
1141 South 7th Street
Suite 300
Saint Louis, MO 63104
United States

+1 (314) 450-5720
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Appistry’s full profile, request a free trial.

Appistry Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 08-Aug-2016 $4.13M $64.5M Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 19-Feb-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jul-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 13-Sep-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 16-May-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Aug-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Apr-2008 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Feb-2007 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 23-Oct-2005 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Dec-2004 $8.5M $8.5M $19M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2002 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Appistry Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 6,851,000 $0.010000 $0.14 $1.68 $1.68 1x $1.68 17.09%
Series A1 4,971,000 $0.010000 $0.14 $1.75 $1.75 1x $1.71 12.71%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Appistry Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arsenal Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carter Williams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Kite Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eagle Private Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Landmark Ventures Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Appistry Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Haar President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Mazzarella Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
David Dunn Director, Project Management
Michael Groner Chief Architect, Vice President, Engineering & Co-Founder
Bob Lozano Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Appistry Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
John Lovitt Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Haar Appistry President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Lawrence Hough Stuart Mill Capital Board Member 000 0000
Peter Reinecke Arsenal Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Robert Flores Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »