Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Leyden Energy

Leyden Energy
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$48.8M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Manufacturer of lithium-ion (Li-ion) batteries for the consumer electronics and automotive markets. The company's batteries are used in electric and hybrid vehicles, consumer electronics, cell phones, mobile weapon systems and industrial back-up power systems applications.

Formerly Known As
Mobius Power
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Primary Office
46840 Lakeview Boulevard
Fremont, CA 94538
United States

+1 (510) 933-3800
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leyden Energy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Leyden Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jan-2013 $10M $48.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Aug-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Oct-2010 $6.52M $18.8M $23.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Oct-2008 $12.3M $12.3M $16.8M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Leyden Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 14,762,950 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.29 $1.29 1x $1.29 31.46%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Leyden Energy Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sigma Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Walden International Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Leyden Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajiv Agarwal Director, Sales, Operations and Govt Incentives
Rick Wilmer President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Tinsley Interim Chief Financial Officer

Leyden Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Kau Walden International Board Member 000 0000
Peter Nieh Lightspeed Venture Partners Board of Member 000 0000
Ronald Bernal New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »