Mission Motor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 31

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mission Motor General Information

Description

Developer of electric vehicle components and systems intended to develop world's highest performance electric motorcycles. The company's electric vehicle components and systems provide electric power train systems, components and software, enabling hybrid and electric vehicle manufacturers to avail electric vehicle powertrain technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hum Cycles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1177 Harrison Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mission Motor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 11-Apr-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Aug-2011 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Debt - General 09-Mar-2011 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Dec-2010 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2008 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 30-May-2008 Completed Startup
To view Mission Motor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mission Motor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electric vehicle components and systems intended to develop world's highest performance electric motorcycle
Electrical Equipment
San Francisco, CA
31 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000000 000000000
Boucherville, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000 000000000
Skogas, Sweden
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mission Motor Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dana TM4 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boucherville, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Skogas, Sweden 00 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed 000 00000 000000&0
00 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Dimas, CA 00 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kortrijk, Belgium 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Mission Motor Patents

Mission Motor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9066453-B2 Power electronic system and method of assembly Expired - Fee Related 06-Mar-2012 000000000
US-20130235527-A1 Power electronic system and method of assembly Granted 06-Mar-2012 0000000000
US-20130215573-A1 Motor control device Granted 16-Feb-2012 00000000000 0
US-8811015-B2 Motor control device Expired - Fee Related 16-Feb-2012 00000000000 00
US-20140218865-A1 Motor control device Abandoned 16-Feb-2012 H05K7/20927 00
To view Mission Motor’s complete patent history, request access »

Mission Motor Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abhijit Bhattacharya Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Christopher Janik Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mission Motor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mission Motor Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Infield Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Hong Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jean-Francois Clavier Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
One Earth Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reference Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »