Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aptiv

Aptiv
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
APTV STOCK SYMBOL
27 INVESTMENTS
$91.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Aptiv's Signal and Power Solutions segment supplies components and systems that make up a vehicle's electrical system backbone, including wiring assemblies and harnesses, connectors, electrical centers, and hybrid electrical systems. The Advanced Safety and User Experience segment provides body controls, infotainment and connectivity systems, passive and active safety electronics, autonomous driving technologies and displays, and advanced development of software for these systems. Aptiv's largest customer is GM at roughly 21% of revenue, including sales to GM's Shanghai joint venture. North America and Europe represent approximately 40% and 32% of total revenue, respectively.

Website
Formerly Known As
Delphi Automotive
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5 Hanover Quay
  • Grand Canal Dock
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland

+353 (01) 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptiv’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aptiv Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$63.36 - $99.04 $23.4B $91.20 $3.89 1.33M 255M

Aptiv Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 27,200,371 19,759,989 27,304,190 22,289,052
Revenue 14,397,000 14,435,000 12,884,000 12,274,000
EBITDA 2,037,000 2,130,000 1,934,000 1,643,000
Net Income 1,007,000 1,067,000 1,355,000 1,257,000
Total Assets 12,939,000 12,480,000 12,169,000 12,292,000
Total Debt 4,804,000 4,344,000 4,149,000 3,963,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aptiv Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aptiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aptiv Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Delphi Technologies (Powertrain Systems segment) Corporation Gillingham, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Forest, IL 00000 00000000000
0000 (0000000000) Corporation Maumee, OH 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 Corporation Van Buren Charter Township, MI 00000
00000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Bern, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aptiv Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 23-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 000 Road 00000 00000
000000000 11-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000
0000000000 0000000 24-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Components 00000 00000
000 14-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
nuTonomy 21-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Application Software 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Aptiv Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jun-2000 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
00 0000000000 01-Dec-1998 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
00000000 000000 00 01-Jan-1998 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Remy Hubei Electric Co. 01-Jan-1994 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Aptiv Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
nuTonomy Application Software Cambridge, MA 2013
0000000-000 Business/Productivity Software Allen Park, MI 0000
000000000 00000 Application Software Plymouth, MI 0000
000000000 Electronic Components Redwood City, CA 0000
000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Ulsan, South Korea 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Aptiv Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Clark Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Paja President & Senior Vice President
Joseph Massaro Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Glen De Vos Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Matthew Kardel Vice President and General Manager, Data as a Service

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Aptiv Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Aptiv Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »