Placester Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Placester General Information

Description

Developer of a real estate marketing platform to help real estate professionals to focus on lead management and collaborate effectively. The company's platform offers multiple listing service (MLS) integration, high-resolution visuals, responsive design, mobile optimization, lead management tools and marketing automation software for email, social media and other channels, enabling clients to grow their businesses online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RentMapp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 33 Arch Street
  • 17th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Placester Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Placester‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Placester Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a real estate marketing platform to help real estate professionals to focus on lead management and collabor
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
33 As of 2021
00000
00 000000 00000

00000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000000

000000 0

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Placester Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WebsiteBox Accelerator/Incubator Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000000000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 000000&0
00000000! Venture Capital-Backed Charleston, SC 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Placester Patents

Placester Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150161200-A1 System and method for entity-based search, search profiling, and dynamic search updating Abandoned 27-Nov-2013 000000000 0

Placester Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Barba Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Seth Price Vice President, Product
Peter Wernau Executive, Investments
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Placester Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Romulus Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Placester Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 00.0 New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Placester Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Placester Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Placester‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Placester Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 19-Apr-2016 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 0
HomeFinder.com 22-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 0
To view Placester’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Placester Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hf Wind-Up Real Estate Services (B2C) Lewisville, TX 2016
0000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Placester’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Placester Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000.000 22-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Placester’s complete exits history, request access »