Azelis Americas Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 9

Azelis Americas General Information

Description

Distributor of specialty chemicals to the commercial industry. The company markets and distributes mosquito control and wastewater odor control chemicals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KODA Distribution Group, Inc., KODA, KODA Distribution Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 262 Harbor Drive
  • 3rd Floor
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azelis Americas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azelis Americas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azelis Americas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Azelis Americas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azelis Americas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azelis Americas Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Colonial Specialty Chemicals 08-Jun-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Unipex Solutions Canada 20-Apr-2015 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
DeWolf Chemical 03-Feb-2014 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
Marcor Development 10-Jan-2014 0000000000 Multi-line Chemicals
ADAPCO 30-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Azelis Americas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DeWolf Chemical Specialty Chemicals Warwick, RI
To view Azelis Americas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Azelis Americas FAQs

  • Where is Azelis Americas headquartered?

    Azelis Americas is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

  • What is the size of Azelis Americas?

    Azelis Americas has 3,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Azelis Americas in?

    Azelis Americas’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Azelis Americas a private or public company?

    Azelis Americas is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Azelis Americas?

    The current valuation of Azelis Americas is 00000.

  • What is Azelis Americas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Azelis Americas is 000000.

  • How much funding has Azelis Americas raised over time?

    Azelis Americas has raised $42.1M.

  • Who are Azelis Americas’s investors?

    Audax Private Equity, Bain Capital Credit, Brown Brothers Harriman, GarMark Partners, and KODA Enterprises Group are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Azelis Americas.

  • When was Azelis Americas acquired?

    Azelis Americas was acquired on 21-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Azelis Americas?

    Azelis Americas was acquired by Azelis Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »