Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kong

Kong
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of open-source platforms and cloud services designed to manage, monitor and scale application programming interface and micro-services. The company's open-source platforms and cloud services offer an application programming interface (API) that includes API gateways, developer portals and API analytics, enabling development teams to distribute, monetize, manage, analyze and consume APIs.-service APIs.

Formerly Known As
Mashape
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
RapidAPI
Primary Office
500 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94111
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kong’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kong Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 23-May-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Mar-2017 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Nov-2015 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Nov-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 07-Sep-2011 $1.5M $1.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Kong Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3,193,234 $0.000100 $0.43 $0.43 1x $0.43 11.54%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Kong Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000.00 21-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kong Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Schmidt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
George Zachary Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Kong Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Augusto Marietti Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Marco Palladino Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Nicole Bantique Director, Operations
Morgan Davies Head, Strategy & Business Development

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 7 executives. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com