Emergent Payments Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 56
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Emergent Payments General Information

Description

Developer of an online payment gateway platform designed to provide local payments for digital merchant in emerging markets. The company's platform offers both payment facilitation and gateway services and drives performance in markets, with proven global payments experience at some digital merchants, enabling merchants to accept local payment methods in a single integration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Live Gamer
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 2445 Augustine Drive
  • Suite 460
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emergent Payments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Out of Business 02-Dec-2020 000.00 Completed Out of Business
12. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 01-Jan-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Mar-2017 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jul-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series 2) 10-Nov-2011 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 10-Nov-2010 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 09-Jun-2010 $7.11M $35.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 07-May-2010 $1M $28.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Emergent Payments’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Emergent Payments Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view Emergent Payments’s complete cap table history, request access »

Emergent Payments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online payment gateway platform designed to provide local payments for digital merchant in emerging mark
Financial Software
Santa Clara, CA
56 As of 2016
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
00000 000000000 00000000
Twinsburg, OH
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Emergent Payments Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solupay Private Equity-Backed Twinsburg, OH 00 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 (000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

Emergent Payments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emergent Payments Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 13-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software
000000000 19-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000 19-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software
0000000 24-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000000 00000
N Cash 29-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »