Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Avalara

Avalara
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
AVLR STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$69.27 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Avalara Inc provides compliance solutions. The company provides cloud-based solutions in order to automate the processes of determining taxability, identifying applicable tax rates, determining and collecting taxes, preparing and filing returns, remitting taxes, maintaining tax records, and managing compliance documents. The company serves various industries such as Retail and e-commerce, Manufacturing, Fuel and Energy, Communications, and Lodging and hospitality among others. It generates revenue in the form of subscriptions and professional services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Advantage Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1100 2nd Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalara’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avalara Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$28.09 - $74.90 $4.85B $68.39 -$1.12 974K 70M

Avalara Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,733,441 2,468,178
Revenue 295,691 272,098 213,159 167,426
EBITDA (56,522) (62,669) (51,978) (44,540)
Net Income (69,544) (75,550) (64,126) (57,888)
Total Assets 392,686 322,932 178,812 182,514
Total Debt 0 39,699 25,346
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avalara Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avalara‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avalara Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avalara‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Avalara Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Red Moon Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired Sarasota, FL 00 000000&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woburn, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Avalara Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 05-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
000000 (000000000 23-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000000 000000000
00000000000 000000 29-May-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000000 000000
000 000000000000 16-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000000000
EZtax 02-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Avalara Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
VAT Applications Application Software Grimbergen, Belgium 2000
000000 (000000000 Legal Services (B2B) Paso Robles, CA 0000
0000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Bainbridge Island, WA
00000000000 000000 Logistics Canada
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Avalara Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avalara‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avalara Executive Team (51)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott McFarlane Co-Founder, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
William Ingram Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Daniel Fields Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President, Engineering
Pascal Dooren Chief Revenue Officer & General Manager
Sudhir Singh Managing Director of India

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 51 executives. Get the full list »

Avalara Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chelsea Stoner Battery Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Edward Gilhuly Sageview Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gary Waterman Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Klemens Sageview Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Justin Sadrian Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »