Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Switchfly

Switchfly
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$35M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a SaaS enterprise travel platform that powers travel e-commerce, loyalty and ancillary experiences for airlines, hotels, online travel agencies and financial services companies. The company's travel e-commerce and loyalty platform powers omni-channel travel and loyalty experiences by uniquely combining a highly scalable and secure platform architecture with deep travel product inventory, premium content and targeted merchandising, enabling enterprises to rapidly deploy end-to-end online travel services to optimize and personalize experiences for profitable revenue growth.

Formerly Known As
EzRez Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
601 Montgomery Street
17th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
United States

+1 (415) 541-9100
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Switchfly’s full profile, request a free trial.

Switchfly Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - General 18-Apr-2017 $35M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Oct-2012 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Aug-2007 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 27-Dec-2004 $1.25M $2.15M $7.58M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 27-Aug-2003 $900k $900k $3.08M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Switchfly Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 2,667,525 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.47 $0.47 1x $0.47 2.95%
Series A 4,395,040 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 4.87%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Switchfly Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Authosis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Azure Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StarVest Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Switchfly Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Farrar Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Cross Chief Financial Officer
Graham Blankenbaker Chief Technology Officer & Chief Product Officer
Paul Thibeault Corporate Controller
Sonali Varde Director, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Switchfly Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ali Wasti Azure Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Bob Rees Startup Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Farrar Switchfly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Balen Canaan Partners Board Member 000 0000
Laura Sachar StarVest Partners Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »