Coolabi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 9

Coolabi General Information

Description

Provider of media services focused on creation of children's TV and apps. The company offers development and brand management of children's and family intellectual property rights and has particular expertise in television, digital, and books, offering viewers with new stories to engage with.

Contact Information

Website
www.coolabi.com
Formerly Known As
Alibi Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Other Media
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 9 Kingsway
  • 4th Floor
  • London WC2B 6XF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coolabi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coolabi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coolabi Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Banks Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Ricketts Chief Financial and Operating Officer
Michael Dee Director of Content
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coolabi Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Coolabi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Coolabi’s complete board members history, request access »

Coolabi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coolabi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coolabi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coolabi Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beast Quest 25-Feb-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Working Partners 25-Feb-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Eric Ambler Literary Management 03-Mar-2009 0000000000 Publishing 000000 00
John Creasey Literary Management 03-Mar-2009 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Michael Innes Literary Management 03-Mar-2009 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Coolabi Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Beast Quest Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2007
Indie Kids Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
Working Partners Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
Purple Ronnie Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
Licensing By Design Other Commercial Services Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom 0000
To view Coolabi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Coolabi FAQs

  • When was Coolabi founded?

    Coolabi was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Coolabi?

    Gareth Jones, Linda James, and Roger Holmes are the founders of Coolabi.

  • Who is the CEO of Coolabi?

    Jeremy Banks is the CEO of Coolabi.

  • Where is Coolabi headquartered?

    Coolabi is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Coolabi?

    Coolabi has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Coolabi in?

    Coolabi’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Coolabi a private or public company?

    Coolabi is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Coolabi?

    The current valuation of Coolabi is 000.00.

  • What is Coolabi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coolabi is 00000.

  • How much funding has Coolabi raised over time?

    Coolabi has raised $14.6M.

  • Who are Coolabi’s investors?

    Beringea, Chrysalis VCT, Edge Investments (UK), and North Promotions have invested in Coolabi.

  • When was Coolabi acquired?

    Coolabi was acquired on 20-Jun-2022.

  • Who acquired Coolabi?

    Coolabi was acquired by Talenthouse.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »