Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Prysm

Prysm
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Series E1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$118M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of cloud-based digital-canvas services designed to offer a visual workspace. The company's Laser Phosphor Display technology offers video walls to deliver immersive and engaging user experiences, enabling clients to explore all their data, content, applications and tools on hyper-visual digital canvases.

Website
Formerly Known As
Spudnik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 180 Baytech Drive
  • Suite 200
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prysm’s full profile, request a free trial.

Prysm Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series E1) 03-Dec-2015 $118M 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 24-Nov-2014 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Nov-2014 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 07-Nov-2014 000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Oct-2011 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jun-2007 $18.3M $21.1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jun-2006 $2.75M $2.75M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Prysm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 7,530,862 $0.000100 $0.19 $2.43 $2.43 1x $2.43 4.18%
Series A 18,335,259 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.44 $0.44 1x $0.44 10.19%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Prysm Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 14-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Prysm Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Artiman Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GFO Companies Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Prysm Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amit Jain Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jasbir Singh Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
Roger Hajjar Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Senior Vice President of LPD Business Unit and Board Member
Sidney Rittenberg Jr. Vice President & General Manager, Greater China
Paige O'Neill Chief Marketing Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Prysm Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Heidi Roizen Self Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Wilson Artiman Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Yatin Mundkur Artiman Ventures Board Member 000 0000