Certica Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 124
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 7

Certica Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of K-12 data management software and educational content systems. The company's analytic, assessment and data management technologies provide a foundation for standards-based learning and assessment, as well as teacher data literacy, enabling administrators and educators the ability to analyze, track and improve performance through the use of student, school and teacher data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Center for Data Quality
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 301 Edgewater Place
  • Suite 330
  • Wakefield, MA 01880
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Certica Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certica Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certica Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of K-12 data management software and educational content systems. The company's analytic, assessment and data m
Educational Software
Wakefield, MA
124 As of 2020
000.00
000000000000

00000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
00000000000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Certica Solutions Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Illuminate Education Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Salt Lake City, UT 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Corporation New York, NY 00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Raleigh, NC 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Malvern, PA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Certica Solutions Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Foster Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Certica Solutions Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Certica Solutions Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Certica Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Certica Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certica Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certica Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 11-Apr-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000000 26-Jun-2017 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000
0000000 00000 26-Jun-2017 0000000000 Educational Software 0000 0000
00000000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Academic Benchmarks 11-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Certica Solutions Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TE21 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Charleston, SC 1999
00000000000 000000 Application Software Piscataway, NJ 0000
To view Certica Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »