SweetLabs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 31

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 6

SweetLabs General Information

Description

Developer of software advertising platform built for distributing and monetizing new and upcoming applications. The company's platform offers software developers recommendations in windows installers and aids them in reaching new users, enabling clients to increase margins while improving customer satisfaction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Open Candy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 501 West Broadway
  • Suite 800
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SweetLabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Sep-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Apr-2010 $5M $8.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2008 $3.5M $3.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view SweetLabs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SweetLabs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,987,406 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 18.71%
To view SweetLabs’s complete cap table history, request access »

SweetLabs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of software advertising platform built for distributing and monetizing new and upcoming applications. The comp
Business/Productivity Software
San Diego, CA
31 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SweetLabs Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Liftoff Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000.000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

SweetLabs Patents

SweetLabs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10089098-B2 Systems and methods for application installation platforms Active 15-May-2014 00000000 000
US-20170147318-A1 Systems and methods for application installation platforms Active 15-May-2014 00000000 00
US-20150331685-A1 Systems and methods for application installation platforms Active 15-May-2014 00000000 0
US-10019247-B2 Systems and methods for application installation platforms Active 15-May-2014 00000000 000
EP-3758335-A1 Hosted application marketplaces Inactive 31-Dec-2013 H04L67/34
To view SweetLabs’s complete patent history, request access »

SweetLabs Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darrius Thompson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Adrian Bourke Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Mark Chweh Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Jim Goode Vice President, Product
Jim Geison Senior Vice President, Business and Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

SweetLabs Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ethan Kurzweil Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Joe Kraus GV Board Member 000 0000
Karim Faris GV Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SweetLabs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SweetLabs Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alex Welch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Cowan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jordan Greenhall Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
O'Reilly AlphaTech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

SweetLabs Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
To view SweetLabs’s complete acquisitions history, request access »