Coreworx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Coreworx General Information

Description

Provider of project information and cost control services for projects in the oil and gas, power and mining sectors. The company's integrated information management software includes Engineering Document Management Systems, Interface Management and Contract Management enabling EPCs, owner-operators and contractors to automate practices, mitigate business risks and improve performance to budget throughout the entire project lifecycle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Software Innovation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Vela Software
Corporate Office
  • 22 Frederick Street
  • Suite 800
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2H 6M6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coreworx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coreworx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coreworx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of project information and cost control services for projects in the oil and gas, power and mining sectors. The
Systems and Information Management
Kitchener, Canada
000.00
000000&0

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000000000000000
Cary, NC
000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coreworx Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brightly Software Formerly PE-Backed Cary, NC 000 0000 000000&0 0000
BuilderStorm Angel-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000000 00000
simPRO Software Private Equity-Backed Eight Mile Plains, Australia 000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
CoConstruct Private Equity-Backed Charlottesville, VA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
Gaea Global Technologies Corporation Santa Clara, CA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Coreworx Patents

Coreworx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140278639-A1 System and method for interface management Inactive 15-Mar-2013 000000000000 0
CA-2814433-A1 System and method for interface management Inactive 15-Mar-2013 000000000000
AU-2013205653-A1 System and method for interface management Inactive 15-Mar-2013 000000000000
US-20140258138-A1 System and method for owner endorsement in interface management Inactive 08-Mar-2013 000000000 0
CA-2845234-A1 System and method for owner endorsement in interface management Inactive 08-Mar-2013 G06Q50/08
To view Coreworx’s complete patent history, request access »

Coreworx Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coreworx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coreworx Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Decision Dynamics 02-Mar-2010 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
To view Coreworx’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »